ADDERLink XD150FX

The ADDERLink® XD150FX small form factor DVI video extender transmits high resolution 2560 x 1600 video, USB 2.0 and audio signals as far as 4km over fiber

Download Manual PDF Download Quick Start Guide PDF
Categories: ,

Product Description

The ADDERLink® XD150FX high-performance KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse) transmits high resolution video, USB 2.0 and audio signals up to 4km (2.5miles), complemented with support for a wide range of USB devices. Critical hardware can be located in a secure, temperature controlled environment with the same desktop experience is maintained through real-time, lossless extension to the user work station.

Product Features

  • ​​​​​Extension Distances: flexible resolution versus extension distance options, with resolutions up to 2560 x 1600 @60Hz at extension distances of up to 150m (500ft) for OM2 multi-mode fiber, increasing to 4km (2.5miles) with single mode fiber
  • Transparent USB 2.0 (Low, Full, High Speed): for a whole range of USB devices including keyboards, mice, tablets, touch screens and mass storage devices, connected via the built-in 4-port USB hub

  • Bidirectional Analog Audio: line in/out with microphone and headphone support. The unit delivers CD-quality stereo audio (24bit sampling at 96kHz) is available to transfer audio between local and remote

  • RS232 support: with RTS/CTS flow control. RS232 can be passed between the units to a maximum baud rate 115K2 via the options port. Adder’s Remote Key Switch (RC4) is also supported

  • Perfect digital video, real time control: uncompressed video extension with every pixel of every frame transferred with zero loss and in real-time

  • Fiber Extension: SFP cages allow for flexible use of fiber types

Specification

Approvals / Compliance

  • CE
  • FCC

Standards

Hardware compatibility All computers with DVI, USB and audio

DVI Interface The system supports resolutions to a maximum of 2560 x 1600 @60Hz

USB 2.0 Supports USB 2.0 devices (Low, Full and High Speed). Isochronous devices are supported.

Cable Guidelines